When the certificate of location is made before the declaration of co-ownership

certiloca

Here is a common problem at the time of the resale of a condo, either it’s the first sale after the initial one from the builder or not. Indeed, numerous sellers are remitting to me for their transaction a certificate of location made before the signature of the declaration of co-ownership.

The seller of an immovable in Québec must provide the purchaser with the certificate of location in their possession as per section 1709 of the Code civil du Québec. Condo builders generally don’t undertake to provide more than what they are obligated to by law. However, for a resale, the vendor must provide the purchaser with a certificate of location « showing the property in its actual state » in accordance with the offers to purchase in use (OACIQ, Duproprio, etc.). It also forms part of my duty to advise as a notary to inform the purchaser to this effect. Moreover, a certificate of location which is not up-to-date will not be acceptable for the mortgage lender of the purchaser, who may then refuse to proceed with the loan necessary for the purchase.

In the particular case of a condo, does the certificate of location show the actual state of the immovable is made before the declaration of co-ownership ? The answer is negative.

Indeed, as per section 1038 of the Code civil du Québec, the divided co-ownership (the condos) doesn’t exist until the declaration of co-ownership is signed. The certificate of location is accordingly made on a regular building, not on condos. Even if the land surveyor may have qualified parts of the building as common and private in his certificate of location, it’s only the declaration of co-ownership which can determine the qualification of each lot forming the co-ownership (common or private). The official deposit of the cadastral plans is not sufficient, the declaration of co-ownership must be signed and published for the certificate of location to relate it and to represent the actual state of the immovable.

The logic is the same if there are any modification to the declaration of co-ownership after the confection of the certificate of location : a new one will be required for the sale. Moreover, there is no distinction to make between a new condo (built by a builder) and a conversion (existing immovable converted into condos).

What would be the advantages of a new certificate of location for the purchaser ? It would inter alia permit to make sure the condo corresponds to the cadastral plans. The certificate of location dating before the declaration of co-ownership being generally made on the complete building instead of the apartment only as the new, the land surveyor often did not measured every apartments to verify the concordance of the measurements with the official plans. I thus discovered in a few files that the condo was bigger than the plans (ex : an empty space in a common area which the builder integrated as a locker in an apartment, ceilings higher than on the construction plans, missing beams, etc.).

Accordingly, I always make sure that the purchaser of a condo receives an up-to-date certificate of location showing no irregularities and this before the signature of the deed of sale. Because nobody wants to buy problems, it will then be possible to solve them in time !

Version française à suivre sous peu…

Laisser un commentaire

Entrez vos coordonnées ci-dessous ou cliquez sur une icône pour vous connecter:

Logo WordPress.com

Vous commentez à l'aide de votre compte WordPress.com. Déconnexion / Changer )

Image Twitter

Vous commentez à l'aide de votre compte Twitter. Déconnexion / Changer )

Photo Facebook

Vous commentez à l'aide de votre compte Facebook. Déconnexion / Changer )

Photo Google+

Vous commentez à l'aide de votre compte Google+. Déconnexion / Changer )

Connexion à %s